Avignalearning

OET Pharmacy writing sample with guidelines

OET Pharmacy writing sample with guidelines

 Overview of OET Pharmacy Writing Test

  • 45 minutes test with 5 minutes reading time and 40 minutes to write the letter
  • You have to read the case notes given to you react to the patient’s problem and refer him/her to a medical practitioner for further diagnosis and treatment
  • You need not check the patients’ vitals or give any diagnosis. You need to only counsel and advise.
  • Write a referral letter to another doctor or surgeon for further treatment
  • Structure your letter by giving relevant details

 

OET PHARMACY SAMPLE WRITING TASK

WRITING SUB- TEST:      PHARMACY

TIME ALLOWED:           READING TIME: 5 MINUTES WRITING TIME: 40 MINUTES

Read the case notes and complete the writing task which follows.

Personal Details:

Name: Alexia Rollinson (Ms)

Address: 15 Fine St, Newtown

DOB: 12/11/1973

Age: 40 years

Date: 10 February 2014

Social/Family Background:

Single. Works full time as an accountant

Diagnosis: Hypertension, hypercholesterolaemia, low vitamin D since 2011

Medication: Betaloc (metoprolol), 100mg b.d.

Lipitor (atorvastatin), 20mg mane

Ostevit-D 1000IU mane

Current Status: BP 147/100mmHg (taken in pharmacy)

Lipid profile: LDL – 131, HDL – 64, Triglycerides – 269mg/dl

Vitamin D < 54 (60-160nmol/L) (print out with customer)

Ht 153cm, Wt 65kg, BMI 27.8 (verbal from customer)

Does no regular exercise – drives to work, no sport or recreational activity

Low mood

Overweight

Discussions in Pharmacy:

New to area, moved 1 month ago, and has no GP yet.

Medications required today and repeats are filled.

Came in for advice and explained current needs.

Monitoring diet to decrease Wt – target 58kg, BMI <25.

  • Exercise – Started own exercise program (e.g., walk 30 min 4 times/wk).

Says ‘never sticks to it’. Has tried all types of exercise aids advertised on TV,

video programs, getting desperate & upset. Wants some help due to lack of

progress.

  • Diet – Discussed fruit & vegetables, low fat milk, low GI foods & low saturated fats.

Bought two electronic scales last week, one for kitchen (food) & one for bathroom

(self). Discussed fruit & nut snacks, not chocolate bars (admitted to loving them).

Always browsing for Wt loss products. Tried several tablets, drinks, powders, etc.

Getting desperate & upset. Wants help due to no progress with Wt loss or change in

exercise & daily activities.

Offered to write to local GP for support. Also mentioned a dietitian – customer

liked idea.

Pharmacy Management:

  • Provided free booklets

– Healthy eating and exercise

– Council brochure on walking tracks, walking groups, etc.

– Local gymnasiums & sports groups

  • Letter to GP – suggested referral to dietitian

 

 

WRITING TASK

Using the information in the case notes, write a letter of referral to Dr Sally Windwood, 9 Blewston St,

Newtown, to explain your discussion and advice including a suggestion of consulting a dietitian.

In your answer:

  • Expand the relevant notes into complete sentences
  • Do not use note form
  • Use letter format

The body of the letter should be approximately 180–200 words.

 

 

Now pay attention to the following:

Case notes

Your case notes will carry the name, age and health history of the patient.

Read the case notes and complete the writing task which follows.

Personal Details:

Name: Alexia Rollinson (Ms)

Address: 15 Fine St, Newtown

DOB: 12/11/1973

Age: 40 years

Date: 10 February 2014

Social/Family Background:

Single. Works full time as an accountant

Diagnosis: Hypertension, hypercholesterolaemia, low vitamin D since 2011

Medication: Betaloc (metoprolol), 100mg b.d.

Lipitor (atorvastatin), 20mg mane

Ostevit-D 1000IU mane

Current Status: BP 147/100mmHg (taken in pharmacy)

Lipid profile: LDL – 131, HDL – 64, Triglycerides – 269mg/dl

Vitamin D < 54 (60-160nmol/L) (print out with customer)

Ht 153cm, Wt 65kg, BMI 27.8 (verbal from customer)

 

Does no regular exercise – drives to work, no sport or recreational activityLow mood

Overweight

Here, the highlighted portions are most relevant as far as the medical background is concerned.

Name and age of the patient is important when you write the referral

Additional information (single, accountant) is given to give you information about the patient’s background. This need not be included in the referral letter.

Task

Your task is the most important part of the letter. From this task you will determine who you are writing to

WRITING TASK

Using the information in the case notes, write a letter of referral to Dr Sally Windwood, 9 Blewston St,

Newtown, to explain your discussion and advice including a suggestion of consulting a dietitian.

In your answer:

  • Expand the relevant notes into complete sentences
  • Do not use note form
  • Use letter format

The body of the letter should be approximately 180–200 words.

  • The most important part to note here is that you should not copy down everything from the notes but only use relevant information.
  • The letter should be written in your own words.
  • The letter should have a standard format
  • The letter should contain what you as a pharmacist has advised her to give the referral doctor an idea about what he/she has to add further

Monitoring diet to decrease Wt – target 58kg, BMI <25.

  • Exercise – Started own exercise program (e.g., walk 30 min 4 times/wk).

Says ‘never sticks to it’. Has tried all types of exercise aids advertised on TV,

video programs, getting desperate & upset. Wants some help due to lack of

progress.

  • Diet – Discussed fruit & vegetables, low fat milk, low GI foods & low saturated fats.

Bought two electronic scales last week, one for kitchen (food) & one for bathroom

(self). Discussed fruit & nut snacks, not chocolate bars (admitted to loving them).

Always browsing for Wt loss products. Tried several tablets, drinks, powders, etc.

Getting desperate & upset. Wants help due to no progress with Wt loss or change in

exercise & daily activities.

Offered to write to local GP for support. Also mentioned a dietitian – customer

liked idea.

 

  • The letter should address the referral doctor concerned and give a summary of the health condition of the patient and also explain to the referral doctor what he/she is expected to do further.
  • The letter should not be more than 200 words.

 

Follow these steps in structuring your referral letter

  1. Read the last part of the case notes

 

Discussions in Pharmacy:

New to area, moved 1 month ago, and has no GP yet.

Medications required today and repeats are filled.

Came in for advice and explained current needs.

Monitoring diet to decrease Wt – target 58kg, BMI <25.

  • Exercise – Started own exercise program (e.g., walk 30 min 4 times/wk).

Says ‘never sticks to it’. Has tried all types of exercise aids advertised on TV,

video programs, getting desperate & upset. Wants some help due to lack of

progress.

  • Diet – Discussed fruit & vegetables, low fat milk, low GI foods & low saturated fats.

Bought two electronic scales last week, one for kitchen (food) & one for bathroom

(self). Discussed fruit & nut snacks, not chocolate bars (admitted to loving them).

Always browsing for Wt loss products. Tried several tablets, drinks, powders, etc.

Getting desperate & upset. Wants help due to no progress with Wt loss or change in

exercise & daily activities.

Offered to write to local GP for support. Also mentioned a dietitian – customer

liked idea.

Pharmacy Management:

  • Provided free booklets

– Healthy eating and exercise

– Council brochure on walking tracks, walking groups, etc.

– Local gymnasiums & sports groups

  • Letter to GP – suggested referral to dietitian

 

 

 

You now know why you are referring the patient: for referral to a GP for support and for help with her diet plan and weight loss goals.

Your advice: since she is new to the area, refer her to a local GP for support who in turn will refer her to a dietician

You have also given her several written brochures/booklets for acquainting her with local gyms, walking groups,healthy eating and exercise documents

2.       Who are you writing to?  Dr. Sally Winwood,local GP

3.       Scan your case note-which is relevant information?

Relevant information is

·         Why has your client visited you? What are her health goals?

·         Note down health history pertaining to this disease—in this case, talk about how the patient is struggling with her weight, how she has blood pressure and cholesterol and the medications she is taking for it.

 

Now structure your letter:

 

1.

2.       Start your letter with a greeting or salutation. The name of the person you are addressing along with the address is given in your task. Mention the date of referral.

 

10thFebruary,2014

 

Dr. Sally Winwood

9 Blewston St.

Newtown

 

 

Dear Dr.Winwood,(use last name;you can put  in a fictional name if name is not given)

 

3.      2. Mention the name and age of the patient  you are sending

I am writing to refer a customer at my pharmacy today. Her name is Ms. Alexia Rollinson, aged 40.

           
   
3. Reason for referral: Why has the patient come to you? Why is he/she being referred to a doctor? She is overweight,BMI27.8;has hypertension, high triglycerides;Vit.D deficiency since 2011.Wants to reduce weight to 58 kgs and bring down BMI<25.Needs help as there is no progress in weight loss when she is trying to bring it down on her own.                      
4.      4.History of problem : has been trying to reduce weight on her own, has prescription medication to treat her ailments                      
5.      5. Medical history: mention medical history and medication from notes, in complete sentences.                      
6.      6. Clinical findings: Height, Weight, BMI readings, LDL,HDL, Triglycerides, BP, Lipid Profile tests undertaken.                      
7.      7.Findings on investigation/tests: Everything mentioned on the report                      
8.      8. Current medication: What medication is the patient currently on?                      
9.      9. Socio psychological matters: history of trying different weight loss methods; low mood; desperate and upset with no progress in weight loss.                      
10. 10.Known allergies

11. 11.Current state

12. 12. What further action would you like the doctor take?

13. 13. You can mention if you are sending any test reports/x-rays etc.

14. 14.Thank the doctor for agreeing to see the patient

15. 15.Sign off with your name, designation and phone number (optional)

 

SAMPLE OET PHARMACY REFERRAL LETTER

                     
 

Dr. Sally Winwood

9 Blewston St.

Newtown

10 Feb. 2014

 

 

Dear Dr.Winwood,

 

I am writing to you to refer a new customer of mine, Ms.Alexia Rollinson a 40 year old accountant who is overweight. She came to my pharmacy seeking help for weight loss.

Ms.Rollinson has been diagnosed and treated for hypertension, hypercholesterolemia and low vitamin D since 2011.

Her current medication is Metoprolol 100 mg B.D., Atorvastatin 20mg mane and Ostevit-D 1000iU mane.

According to her recent reports she has high BMI (27.8), high readings of triglycerides, BP and her lipid profile tests also show that she needs to regulate her diet and exercise more.

Ms.Rollinson is new to the area and came to me for advicebecause she was upset that her own methods of controlling her weight was not showing any progress. Her mood was low. She admitted that she does not exercise regularly and followed several diet and exercise programs seen on TV and from videos but never sticks to it.

I have discussed good eating habits with her and I have also provided her reading material on healthy eating and exercise and provided her information on gyms and exercise programs and walking tracks nearby.

Since Ms.Rollinson is new to the area, I offered her help in referring her to a local GP who can connect her to a dietitian.

 

Please call me for any further information.

 

Regards,

Pharmacist. (you could use a fictional name)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

 

 

 

May 21, 2018

0 Responses on OET Pharmacy writing sample with guidelines"

Leave a Message

Setup Menus in Admin Panel